Bambu Lab H3C vs. Snapmaker U1
Both printers compared directly. The better value is marked in green, where this can be determined objectively.
The key differences
- The Snapmaker U1 is cheaper (€800 to €1,500) than the Bambu Lab H3C (€1,500 to €3,000).
- Only the Bambu Lab H3C has an enclosure. That is a clear advantage for ABS, ASA and other materials prone to warping.
- The Bambu Lab H3C has the larger build volume (330 × 320 × 325 mm).
- According to the manufacturer, the Bambu Lab H3C is faster (up to 1,400 mm/s). In practice, though, print time depends heavily on material and settings.
- The Bambu Lab H3C reaches higher nozzle temperatures (350 °C), which makes it better suited to engineering filaments.
| Bambu Lab H3C | Snapmaker U1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price range | €1,500 to €3,000 | €800 to €1,500 |
| Price in the manufacturer's shop | €2,499, Combo with AMS 3H; with filament bundle €2,579, Station Bundle open €2,789, Station Bundle enclosed with E1 air purifier €3,039 (As of 3 Nov 2026) | €699 (was €999); Enclosure for ABS, ASA, PA and PC €159 (instead of €269) (As of 8 Nov 2026) |
| Design | CoreXY | CoreXY |
| Enclosure | enclosed, chamber actively heated up to 65 °C (two heating zones) | open |
| Build volume | 330 × 320 × 325 mm (34.3 l) | 270 × 270 × 270 mm (19.7 l) |
| Dimensions | 493 × 571 × 587 mm | 584 × 499 × 730 mm |
| Weight | 36.28 kg | 18.2 kg |
| Speed (max.) | 1,400 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Acceleration (max.) | 25,000 mm/s² | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Nozzle (max.) | 350 °C | 300 °C |
| Print bed (max.) | 120 °C | 100 °C |
| Extruder | Swaptek tool changer with 9 print tools, each with its own filament path and heater; FlexFeed extruder with PMSM motor for 1.75 and 2.85 mm filament; gear and nozzles made of hardened steel (0.2 to 0.8 mm, can be mixed in one print) | 4 tool heads, each direct drive |
| Calibration | fully automatic calibration before every print: docking, tool offset and bed levelling; optional Vision Encoder for accuracy below 50 µm | automatic, mesh levelling |
| Multi-colour printing | yes, 9 print tools, tool change 3.4 s, material change under 6 s; AMS 3H with 9 slots included, up to 24 spools with an older AMS on tool 1 | Tool changer with 4 heads (almost no waste when changing colours) |
| Materials (according to the manufacturer) | PLA, PETG, PCTG, TPU, EVA, PE, PP, PHA, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, HIPS, PA, PAHT, PC, PET, PPA, PPS, CF/GF filaments | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, ABS, ASA, PA, PC (ABS, ASA, PA, PC only to a limited extent with an open build area) |
| Camera | yes, two cameras with AI failure detection, top-down BirdsEye camera optional | yes, 2 megapixels |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, LAN, USB stick ◇ Tom's Hardware | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Display | 5" touchscreen ◇ Tom's Hardware | 3.5" touchscreen |
Who is which one suitable for?
Bambu Lab H3C
Anyone who prints a lot with several colours or materials, including TPU and engineering filaments, and wants to lose little time on each change.
- Nine preheated print tools, material change under 6 s according to Bambu Lab
- Nozzles from 0.2 to 0.8 mm can be mixed in one print, all hardened steel up to 350 °C
Snapmaker U1
Anyone who prints a lot in multiple colours and wants to avoid waste.
- Tool changer with 4 heads at a comparatively affordable price
- Colour changes with almost no material loss
Facts, not a buying recommendation. This page summarises manufacturer specifications and our assessment. If we recommend a device, it is explicitly marked “Our recommendation”. Figures marked ◇ do not come from the manufacturer; the source is linked. How we work